Go to content

761 pages

428
Core Pure Maths
55
Further Pure 1
15
Further Pure 2
49
Further Statistics 1
85
Further Statistics 2
18
Further Mechanics 1
105
Further Mechanics 2
6
Decision Maths 1


Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017


Study Online

Subscribe
Study Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 online. There are currently 761 pages of content ranging from illustrations and explanations to 123 fully worked exam questions and 67 o-tests (on-line assessments). Almost every page is interactive offering you much more than simply an online text book.

Assessment Content

O-tests (Online Tests) arranged in levels as follows:
Module87654321Total
Core Pure Maths07591042037
Further Pure 1000104005
Further Statistics 1102101005
Further Statistics 2012102017
Further Mechanics 1000002002
Further Mechanics 20140240011
Totals19131212172167

Features

View a complete map of the syllabus
Print out exam papers based on past exam papers.



Online Help

There is extensive online help available for assisting with subjects such as:

  • handling your account(s) - for schools how to set up and use separate teacher and student personal accounts;
  • setting up student classes and accounts, including importing data from external sources;
  • assessment from both the student's and teacher's perpective (including, for teachers, how to create and allocate student tasks);
  • using the forum and conferencing facilities;
  • how to use o-test progress charts;
  • how teachers can monitor the progress of their students;
  • setting up and printing exam papers (including how to handle common printing problems).

To access the online help click or touch the ? button near the top-right of the page. This button will appear with a green background when there is help available directly related to the page currently displayed.


Recent Additions

ID 7566: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : The necklace experiment
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7565: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : Plotting O-test 3
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7564: Polar Coordinates : Graph Sketching : Plotting O-test 2
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7561: Further Conic Sections : Focus - Directrix : Plotting O-test 1
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7560: Further Conic Sections : Focus - Directrix : O-test
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Further Pure 1, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7532: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Linear denominator 2
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7531: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Eulers method 3
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7525: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Example 4
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7524: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Improved method 3
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7523: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Improved method 2
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7522: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Eulers method 10
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

ID 7521: Differential Equation Methods : 1st order differential equations - More : Euler's improved method
Edexcel A2 Further Maths 2017 Core Pure Maths, added 5 Aug, 2020

How exam papers are marked
Get advice from examiners and some tips on improving your exam technique - particularly how to avoid zero marks!
Mathematicians
Read brief biographies of famous Mathematicians who were instrumental in creating advanced mathematics.
Interactive glossary
Check the meaning of words and phrases used throughout your course. A relevant glossary also appears on each page.